search

Best photos of the month, January 2020.

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 27

Northern Hazelhen | Olga Nemezhikova | 26

Pine Grosbeak | Dmitry Porshnev | 24

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 23

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 22

Godlewski's Bunting | Vladimir Maer | 20

Azure Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 20

Little Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 20

Siberian Jay | Mishail Belousow | 19

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nikita Yablokov | 19

Black-throated Accentor | Ilya Sukhov | 19

Great Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 19

Willow Ptarmigan | Mishail Belousow | 18

Great Rosefinch | Mihail Ivanov | 18

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 17

White-winged Crossbill | Andrey Chernykh | 17

Red-throated Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mishail Belousow | 16

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 16

White-winged Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 16

Goldcrest | Alexandr Kochetkov | 16

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 15

Pine Grosbeak | Natalia Vorobyova | 15

Meadow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 15

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Hawfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Great Rosefinch | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Red Crossbill | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Common Redpoll | Natalia Vorobyova | 13

Northern Pintail | Nikita Yablokov | 13

Azure Tit | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Red Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Goldcrest | Denis Voronov | 13

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Long-eared Owl | Nikita Yablokov | 12

Godlewski's Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 12

Meadow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 12

Eurasian Dipper | Svetlana Agafonova | 12

Common Redpoll | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Vladimir Maer | 11

Snow Bunting | Mishail Belousow | 11

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Natalia Vorobyova | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 11

Rook | Alexandr Kochetkov | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Maxim Afanasiev | 11

Bewick's Swan | Vladimir Maer | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Vladimir Maer | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Northern Goshawk | Mishail Belousow | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Mishail Belousow | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Marina Borovskaya | 10

Hawfinch | Marina Borovskaya | 10

Greylag Goose | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Merlin | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Horned Lark | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Ural Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Common Treecreeper | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Common Redpoll | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Fieldfare | Nadezhda Orlova | 10

Northern Goshawk | Nadezhda Orlova | 10

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Azure Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Mishail Belousow | 9

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 9

Common Redpoll | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Azure-winged Magpie | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Coal Tit | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Yellow-billed Chough | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Godlewski's Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Meadow Bunting | Tatiana Semenova | 9

White-winged Crossbill | Oleg Andreyenkov | 9

Red Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 9

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Little Owl | Andrey Bazdyrev | 8

Ural Owl | Andrey Bazdyrev | 8

Ural Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 8

Goldcrest | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Northern Hazelhen | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Common Goldeneye | Marina Borovskaya | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Borovskaya | 8

Common Redpoll | Marina Borovskaya | 8

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Coal Tit | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Coal Tit | Denis Zhbir | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Denis Voronov | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Denis Voronov | 8

Common Redpoll | Mihail Ivanov | 8

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Godlewski's Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Brown Accentor | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Brown Accentor | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Mute Swan | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Brown Accentor | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Mishail Belousow | 7

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 7

Eurasian Dipper | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Red Crossbill | Mihail Ivanov | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Red Crossbill | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Upland Buzzard | Marina Borovskaya | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Borovskaya | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Brambling | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Red Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Red Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Yulia Kashinskaya | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Tatiana Semenova | 7

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 7

Common Redpoll | Svetlana Agafonova | 7

Hawfinch | Eugeny Borisov | 7

Fieldfare | Elena Bobachenko | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Denis Voronov | 7

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Black-Billed Magpie | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Fieldfare | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Coal Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Evgeny Rodichev | 7

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Godlewski's Bunting | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Snow Bunting | Mishail Belousow | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Maxim Afanasiev | 7

Great Rosefinch | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Vladimir Maer | 7

rare birds records


Eastern Marsh-harrier (Circus spilonotus)

© Konstantin Samodurow
2024-05-26

A record well west from the main range/


Chinese Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2024-06-08
Novosibirskaya oblast

The 2nd photo-record in Altaisky Kray.


Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)

© Andrey Chernykh
2024-05-21

The first record of the species in the Irkutsk Region.


Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2024-05-20

The first record of the species in Yakutia.

unidentified birds


2024-07-18

Aldiyar Saparbayev: Могильник.

2024-07-18

Сергей Л. Волков: Какой биотоп?

more unidentified birds...